Electronic Medical Records: Standard of Care? (Part 1)
[…] Shiff, et al., (C.A. No. PC 08-2420, Gibney, J., February 17, 2015) the Court ruled that an attorney may question a medical expert as to whether he/she agrees or disagrees with the disclosed opinions of an opposing expert. The Court, relying upon the Rhode Island Supreme Court decision in Kelvey v. Coughlin, 625 A.2d 775, found that there was no privilege that would justify an instruction not to answer in the circumstances presented. Read More...
There has long been a debate in Rhode Island about the minimum recovery available to a plaintiff in an action for wrongful death. R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-7-2 provides, “[w]henever any person or corporation is found liable under §§ 10-7-1 -- 10-7-4 he or she or it shall be liable in damages in the sum of not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars.” Some practitioners have argued that each defendant in a wrongful death action, if found liable, is subject to the minimum recovery of $250,000. Justice Gallo of the Rhode Island Superior Court rejected this interpretation. Read More...